State of Oklahoma v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] The Tenth Circuit has stated that
“[f]ederal courts ‘have an independent obligation to determine whether subject-matter jurisdiction
exists, even in the absence of a challenge from any party,’ and thus a court may sua sponte raise the
question of whether there is subject matter jurisdiction ‘at any stage in the litigation.’” 1mage
Software, Inc. v. Reynolds & Reynolds Co., 459 F.3d 1044, 1048 (10th Cir. 2006).
3
In light of the Sixth Circuit’s ruling, the Court finds that it lacks jurisdiction over these cases
and plaintiffs’ claims should be dismissed.1 Under 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1), review of an EPA action
“(E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311,
1312, 1316 or 1345 of the title [or] (F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this
title . . . may be had by an interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for
the federal judicial district in which such person resides . . . .” The Tenth Circuit has determined
that appellate jurisdiction under 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1) is exclusive, and a finding of appellate
jurisdiction divests this Court of jurisdiction to hear a challenge to a final agency action. Maier v.
EPA, 114 F.3d 1032, 1036-37 (10th Cir. 1997).