Tracewell v Silver, et al
[…] the Perry decision, the Perry case is largely indistinguishable as it applies to the state law excessive
force claim presented by Tracewell in this case. Tracewell cannot avoid dismissal of his state
claim against the City by merely alleging that Silver and McClintock were acting outside the scope
of their employment, because the City may not be held liable under respondeat superior doctrine
– under either the OGTCA or Bosh – unless the officers were acting within the scope of their
employment. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153(A) (a governmental entity “shall not be liable under the
[OGTCA] for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of the employee’s
employment”); Bosh, 305 P.3d at 1004 (“The common law theory of respondeat superior applies
to municipal liability under [a Bosh claim for violation of article 2, § 30 of the Oklahoma
Constitution] to determine when an employee of a municipality uses excessive force within the
scope of employment”).