Hibben v. State of Oklahoma et al
[…] Oklahoma ex rel. Okla. Dep’t of Human Servs., 519
F.3d 1242, 1247 (10th Cir. 2008) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570, 127 S.Ct. at 1974). In
short, “the pleading standard Rule 8 announces does not require ‘detailed factual allegations,’ but
it demands more than an unadorned, the-defendant-unlawfully-harmed-me accusation.” Iqbal,
556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. at 1949 (citations omitted).
B.
Sovereign Immunity and Plaintiff’s Claim against ODVA
Oklahoma has adopted the doctrine of sovereign immunity in the Oklahoma
Governmental Tort Claims Act (OGTCA), Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §152.1(A), stating, “[t]he state, its
political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment,
whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for
torts. Id. The State may waive that immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided for in
5
the OGTCA 51 O.S. 2001 § 152.1(B). The OGTCA is the exclusive remedy by which an injured
plaintiff may recover in tort against a governmental entity in this state. Tuffy’s, Inc. v. City of
Oklahoma City, 2009 OK 4, ¶7, 212 P.3d at 1163; see, e.g., Watkins v. Central State Griffin