Meuers Law Firm, P.L. v. Reasor's, LLC
[…] [Id. at p. 8]. During the September 18 evidentiary hearing, the parties stipulated to a $165 paralegal hourly rate. 4 During the September 18 evidentiary hearing, Reasor’s also “commented” on the fact that Meuers had not put into the records the bills as actually sent to, and paid by, its client. However, under Oklahoma law, “[a] fee award may be made based on reconstructed records.” Spencer, 171 P.3d at 895 n.20. Further, Reasor’s provides no authority to substantiate its claim that § 936 requires Meuers to prove the amount of fees actually paid by its client. Cf. Okla. Stat. tit. 27, § 11(d) and Okla. Stat. tit. 66, § 55 (providing for attorney fees “actually incurred”) with Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936 (providing “the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs”); see also Spencer, 171 P.3d at 895 (“An attorney seeking an award must submit detailed time records and offer evidence of the reasonable value of the 9 the time expended as a whole, then the potential application of any Burk factors, and, finally, the relationship of the award to the amount in