Goodly v. Check-6, Inc. et al
[…] addressing this issue as follows:
Work performed by employees in “a work place within a foreign
country or within territory under the jurisdiction of the United
States” other than those enumerated in this paragraph is exempt by
this amendment from coverage under the Act. When part of the work
performed by an employee for an employer in any workweek is
covered work performed in any State, it makes no difference where
the remainder of such work is performed; the employee is entitled
to the benefits of the Act for the entire workweek unless he comes
within some specific exemption.
29 C.F.R. § 776.7 n.20 (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. § 776.4(a) (“The workweek is to be
taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the [FLSA].”). Citing this regulation, a
court in the Northern District of California held that, “so long as [the plaintiffs] worked part of the
week in the United States . . . the entire week should be counted—i.e., even if the rest of the work
9
was performed outside of the country or state.”