Parson v. Farley
[…] On May 23, 2016, Parson filed a Petition in Rogers County, Oklahoma, asserting claims against Farley for libel and false light invasion of privacy, seeking money damages, along with temporary and permanent injunctive relief. Parson alleges that Farley published the Letter to the Inola Chamber of Commerce out of “hatred, ill will, malice, and only with the desire to intentionally injury [Parson] as a business owner.” ECF No. 2-1 at ¶ 17. When filing the Petition, Plaintiff moved to file the Letter under seal pursuant to Oklahoma law governing sealed court records. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 24A.30 (“If confidentiality is not required by statute, the court may seal a record or portion of a record only if a compelling privacy interest exists which outweighs the public’s interest in the record.”). On May 23, 2016, the state court entered an Order to Seal a Portion of the Record with Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law (“Sealing Order”) pursuant to Okla.