Parson v. Farley
[…] See Payne for Hicks v. Churchich, 161 F.3d 1030, 1037 (7th Cir. 1998) (“In the context of removal, once the case is in federal court, the state court orders issued prior to removal are not conclusive but remain binding until they are set aside.”). However, state court orders may be dissolved or modified by the federal court, just as they could by the state court. See Granny Goose Foods, Inc., 415 U.S. at 436 (effect given to state court orders after removal is no greater than effect orders would have had in state court); see also 12 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (“All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.”). The Sealing Order does not control the outcome of Volokh’s motion to unseal for several reasons. First, Volokh’s motion to unseal was filed in federal court after removal and is governed by federal law.