Manna v. Phillips 66 Company
[…] attendance and performance, and not for any discriminatory reason. Accordingly, Phillips is entitled
to summary judgment on this claim.
12
C.
Oklahoma Testing Act
Plaintiff contends he is entitled to damages under under the Oklahoma Testing Act (“OTA”)
because he was improperly tested and discharged for suspicion of substance use. See OKLA. STAT.
tit. 40, §§ 551 et seq. (2012). The OTA imposes certain obligations on “employers who choose to
conduct drug or alcohol testing of job applicants or persons employed in this state.” Id. at § 553(B).
Under the OTA, “[a]ny person aggrieved by a willful violation of the [OTA] may institute a civil
action in a court of competent jurisdiction within one (1) year of the alleged willful violation.” Id. at
§ 563(A). “A willful violation of the [OTA] requires proof by the preponderance of the evidence that
the employer had a specific intent to violate the [OTA].” Id.
The OTA does not expressly prohibit an employer from terminating an employee it suspects
of using illegal drugs or alcohol after the individual tests negative. However, because OTA prescribes