Lenker v. Jewell et al
[…] Superintendent approved the lease and drilling permits. However, even if the BIA failed to give any
notice of the Superintendent’s decisions, plaintiff is not excused from exhausting his administrative
remedies. A BIA official making a decision “shall give all interested parties known to the
3
The Superintendent’s approval of leases and drilling permits were also appealable when the
initial lease was approved, see 25 C.F.R. § 183.44 (Feb. 17, 1978), and when the drilling
permits were approved, see 25 C.F.R. § 226.44 (Aug. 14, 1990).
5
decisionmaker written notice of the decision by personal delivery or mail.” 25 C.F.R. § 2.7(a).
Written notice must include a statement that the decision may be appealed and detail the appeal
procedures. Id. § 2.7(c). “Failure to give such notice shall not affect the validity of the decision or
action but the time to file a notice of appeal regarding such a decision shall not begin to run until
notice has been given.” Id. § 2.7(b). Thus, if the BIA fails to properly notify an interested party, the
time to appeal the decision is extended, but plaintiff’s obligation to pursue an administrative appeal
before filing suit in federal court is unchanged. See Begay v. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M., 710 F. Supp.