United States of America et al v. Bronze Oak, LLC et al
[…] This case falls in between most of the case law on the applicability of the Miller Act, but in considering the entirety of the circumstances, the federal government’s relationship to the project is not strong enough to classify the project as a “public work of the Federal Government.” The project was funded by the federal government through a program that gives tribes an annual lump 8 sum to carry out transportation projects. Although the federal government puts restrictions on the types of projects the tribes can fund with the money and retains minimal oversight, § 202 is a piece of a larger federal policy aimed at giving tribes more autonomy in deciding where to prioritize funding. See 25 U.S.C. § 5301 (“Congress . . . finds that . . . the prolonged Federal domination of Indian service programs has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities . . . and has denied to the Indian people an effective voice in the planning and implementation of programs for the benefit of Indians which are responsive to the true needs of Indian communities.”). The United States is the obligee of the payment bond, but even with federal funding of the project, this is not enough to bring the project under the Miller Act. The project is owned and maintained by the County and is not on federal land.