United States of America et al v. Bronze Oak, LLC et al
[…] B. The Court next considers whether 28 U.S.C. § 1352 confers subject matter jurisdiction in this case. Section 1352 grants district courts “original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States.” Plaintiff argues that the payment bond was executed under a law of the United States because Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) 9 regulations required a bond in this case. Dkt. # 19, at 12-13. Section 202 requires that “all funds made available for the construction and improvement of tribal transportation facilities shall be administered in conformity with regulations and agreements jointly approved by the Secretary [of Transportation] and the Secretary of the Interior.” 23 U.S.C. § 202(a)(5).