United States of America et al v. Bronze Oak, LLC et al
[…] “Federal subject matter jurisdiction cannot be consented to or waived.” Becker v. Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, 770 F.3d 944, 947 (10th Cir. 2014) (quoting Firstenberg v. City of Santa Fe, N.M., 696 F.3d 1018, 1022 (10th Cir. 2012)). Thus, the project is not a “public work of the Federal Government,” and the Court does not have federal question jurisdiction on the basis of the Miller Act. B. The Court next considers whether 28 U.S.C. § 1352 confers subject matter jurisdiction in this case. Section 1352 grants district courts “original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States.” Plaintiff argues that the payment bond was executed under a law of the United States because Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) 9 regulations required a bond in this case.