United States of America et al v. Bronze Oak, LLC et al
[…] BIA regulations require a payment bond when the recipient of a “Bureau grant” requires contracting for construction or a facility improvement that exceeds $100,000. 25 C.F.R. § 276.4. Thus, whether Bronze Oak was required to execute a payment bond under 25 C.F.R. § 276.4 depends on whether the funding in this case is a “Bureau grant.” Plaintiff argues that § 202(a)(8)(B)(i) shows that the BIA is in control of § 202 funding. The subsection states that the BIA “shall retain primary responsibility, including annual funding request responsibility, for Bureau of Indian Affairs road maintenance programs on Indian reservations.” 23 § 202(a)(8)(B)(i). There are several problems with plaintiff’s argument. First, § 202(a)(8)(B)(i) is contained in a subsection dealing exclusively with road maintenance, and the project was for the construction of a bridge and accompanying road. Second, § 202(a)(8)(B)(i) refers specifically to the BIA’s road maintenance programs on Indian reservations, and this project is on county, not tribal, land. Third, the subsequent subsection makes clear that the BIA road maintenance programs referred to in § 202(a)(8)(B)(i) are not the same as the general § 202 tribal transportation program. Section 202(a)(8)(B)(ii) states that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior shall ensure that funding made available under this subsection for maintenance of tribal transportation facilities for each fiscal year is supplementary to, and not in lieu of, any obligation of funds by the Bureau of Indian Affairs for road maintenance programs on Indian reservations.” 23 U.S.C. § 202(a)(8)(B)(ii). 10 Further, the BIA’s regulations do not contain a definition of “Bureau grant,” but the plain, common sense meaning is funding granted by the BIA. Plaintiff has presented evidence that the funding for the project came from the FHWA, a division of the DOT, pursuant