Adams v. Eagle Road Oil LLC et al
[…] land” from the scope of the proposed class definition the plaintiff has necessarily included individual
Indian owners of land held in trust or restricted status. Based on the assumption that plaintiff
intended to include owners of trust or restricted lands in the proposed class action, Cummings argues
5
that federal statutory or common law supplies trespass claims for the owners of trust or restricted
land or, at least, that federal law will affect the trespass claims for owners of lands held in trust or
restricted status.2 The Court will begin by considering whether the proposed class action actually
includes lands subject to federal regulation. Cummings cites 25 U.S.C. § 3501(12), which defines
“tribal land” as “any land or interests in land owned by any Indian tribe, title to which is held in trust
by the United States, or is subject to a restriction against alienation under laws of the United States.”
Federal regulations define “tribal land” as “any tract, or interest therein, in which the surface estate
is owned by one or more tribes in trust or restricted status and includes such lands reserved for BIA