Persimmon Ridge, LLC v. Jewell et al
[…] (“Redfork”) occurred after the January 17, 2011, statute of limitations date. As a result, any claims
associated with the other leases and applications are barred by the statute of limitations. Chance,
supra. Therefore, amendment is futile with respect to all leases, and applications for permits
except the May 9, 2011 drilling permit.
With respect to the May 9, 2011 approval of the Redfork drilling permit, a BIA official
making a decision “shall give all interested parties known to the decisionmaker written notice of
the decision by personal delivery or mail.” 25 C.F.R. §2.7(a). Written notice must include a
statement that the decision may be appealed and detail the appeal procedures. Id.,§2.7(c). “Failure
to give such notice shall not affect the validity of the decision or action but the time to file a notice
of appeal regarding such a decision shall not begin to run until notice has been given.” Id., §2.7
11
(b). Thus, if the BIA fails to properly notify an interested party, the time to appeal the decision is
extended, but plaintiff’s obligation to pursue an administrative appeal before filing suit in federal
court is unchanged. See Begay v. Pub. Serv.