Crocker et al v. Regalado et al
[…] However, BOCC contends it is not vicariously liable for any constitutional violation because it does
not employ the Sheriff or Jail personnel and has no control over their actions or inactions. BOCC
cites Bryson’s holding that a county could not be held vicariously liable for the torts of a detention
officer. Bryson, 261 P.3d at 632-33. BOCC further contends that its contractual relationship with
Armor does not give rise to liability for the acts or omissions of Armor’s medical personnel, and
BOCC is not responsible for training or supervising Armor personnel. BOCC cites Okla. Stat. tit.
51, § 155(18), which states:
The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:
[a]n act or omission of an independent contractor or consultant or his or her
employees, agents, subcontractors or suppliers or of a person other than an employee
of the state or political subdivision at the time the act or omission occurred.
The Court finds that, viewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Complaint alleges
sufficient facts to state a vicarious liability claim against BOCC. The Court notes the Bryson court’s
finding that a particular detention officer was not an employee of the county. However, the court’s