Crocker et al v. Regalado et al
[…] finds the Complaint sufficiently alleges that Armor, as the Jail’s health-care and mental health care
provider, negligently failed to ensure that Grant received the mental health treatment he required,
and that his alleged injury was a foreseeable result of this failure. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have stated
a plausible claim of negligence against Armor.
11
3.
Immunity under Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act
Armor contends it is immune from tort liability because it is an “employee” of the State of
Oklahoma under OGTCA. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(A) (“The state, its political subdivisions,
and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment . . . shall be immune from
liability.”). The definition of “employees” under OGTCA includes “licensed medical professionals
under contract with city, county, or state entities who provide medical care to inmates or detainees
in the custody or control of law enforcement agencies.”