Shank v. Whiting-Turner Contracting Company
[…] an end date of November 11, 2017, is provided for those restrictions. (Id. at 26).
7
The only exhibit to mention permanent disability is Exhibit 5, the Joint Petition for
Settlement. This document, filed with the Workers’ Compensation Commission, states that
Plaintiff’s employer and/or the employer’s insurance carrier will pay $34,513.50 “for permanent
partial disability (aprx 30.5%).” (Id. at 32). However, this document merely represents the
settlement terms agreed to by Plaintiff, his employer, and the employer’s insurance carrier. See
Okla. Stat. tit. 85A, § 115(A) (“If the employee and employer shall reach an agreement for the full,
final and complete settlement of any issue of a claim pursuant to this act, a form designated as
‘Joint Petition’ shall be signed by both the employer and employee, or representatives thereof, and
shall be approved by the Workers’ Compensation Commission or an administrative law judge, and
filed with the Commission.”). The Court finds that this settlement agreement alone is not sufficient
to support Dr. Scott’s crucial assumption that Plaintiff’s recent earnings represent the limit of his
earning capacity for the rest of his career.1 Without a proper basis for that assumption, Dr. Scott’s