Copeland et al v. C.A.A.I.R. et al
[…] V. Involuntary Servitude in violation of TVPRA (Claim 13) Plaintiffs allege that Simmons violated the proscription against involuntary servitude contained in 18 U.S.C. § 1584, part of the TVPRA, by using threats and coercion to cause Plaintiffs to reasonably believe that they had no alternative but to continue to work for Simmons. Section 1584 defines a violation as “knowingly and willfully hold[ing] to involuntary servitude or sell[ing] into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term . . .”2 Simmons argues that because Plaintiffs were free to leave C.A.A.I.R. at any time, this claim fails as a matter of law.