Montes v. Reed
[…] subdivision against which liability is sought be established.” Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§ 153(C), 163(C).
Under Oklahoma law, the proper entity in such a suit is the Board of County Commissioners. See
Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 4.
The defendant further contends that any amendment to substitute or add the Board of
County Commissioners of Mayes County for purposes of plaintiff’s tort claims would be futile,
because the County is immune from liability for any tort claims under the correctional facility
exemption, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(25). That statute provides that “[t]he state or a political
subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from provision, equipping, operation or
maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility.” Id. The defendant argues that plaintiff’s
tort claims all arise from the County’s operation of the jail. The “provision, equipping, operation
or maintenance” exemption has been very broadly applied in Oklahoma cases. See, e.g., Medina
v. State, 871 P.2d 1379, 1384, n.13 (Okla. 1993); McClain v.