Urquiza v. State of Oklahoma
[…] Major League Baseball Players Ass’n, 95 F.3d 959, 964 (10th Cir. 1996) (“The Declaratory Judgment Act does not confer jurisdiction upon federal courts.”). Accordingly, Plaintiff must identify an independent basis of, and allege sufficient facts to support, jurisdiction. See Cardtoons, L.C., 95 F.3d at 964; see also Rice v. Office of Servicemembers’ Group Life Ins., 260 F.3d 1240, 1245 (10th Cir. 2001) (stating that party asserting federal jurisdiction bears burden to allege sufficient facts establishing jurisdiction). Second, Plaintiff identifies two potential sources of jurisdiction: 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1345. Doc. 5 at 3. Section 1345 clearly does not apply. It provides: “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly 6 authorized to sue by Act of Congress.” 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (emphasis added). Because Plaintiff brings this action as a private individual, § 1345 clearly does not provide this Court with jurisdiction.