Barnett v. Hall, Estill, Hardwick, Gable, Golden & Nelson, P.C. et al
[…] Defendants allege waived this argument was filed on February 21, 2018, prior to the Tenth
Circuit’s ruling in Los Lobos on March 12, 2018. See Doc. 25; Los Lobos, 885 F.3d 659.
D.
Have Movants met their Initial Burden?
Defendants are initially required to show by a preponderance of the evidence that Plaintiff’s
state law claims of false imprisonment, false light, abuse of process and civil conspiracy relate to
Defendants engaging in activity protected by the OCPA—the right of free speech, the right to
10
petition, or the right of association. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 12 § 1431. The legislature has defined
these protected activities as follows:
“2. ‘Exercise of the right of association’ means a communication
between individuals who join together to collectively express,
promote, pursue or defend common interests” OKLA. STAT. tit. 12
sec. 1431(2).
“3. ‘Exercise of the right of free speech’ means a communication
made in connection to a matter of public concern.” A matter of
public concern is “an issue related to (a) health or safety, (b)
environmental, economic, or community well-being, (c) the
government, (d) a public official, or (e) a good, product, or service
in the marketplace.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, sec. 1431(3), (7).
“4. ‘Exercise of the right to petition’ means any of the following:2 ”
OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, sec. 1431.
The parties have cited no federal case construing the OCPA, and the only such case the
Court has found predates the Tenth Circuit’s decision in Los Lobos. This case does not appear to