Thomas L Pearson and the Pearson Family Members Foundation, The v. University of Chicago, The
[…] The court disagrees. “Under New York law . . . where a contract requires any amendments to be evidenced by a writing signed by the parties, oral modifications to the contract are prohibited.” Indus. Window Corp. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 609 F. Supp. 2d 329, 339 (S.D.N.Y. 2009); see also N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15–301(1) (“A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.”) Here, Section 10.9 of the Grant Agreement states that it “contains all of the terms agreed upon by the parties hereto with respect to the subject matter of this Agreement.”