Wade v. Tulsa County District Court et al
[…] Safranek, 209 F. App’x 816, 820 (10th Cir. 2006) (state court judge had immunity from suit for judicial act, including alleged slanderous statements made from bench). Even construing the allegations of the Complaint most favorably to plaintiff, the conduct alleged was taken in Judge Pace’s judicial capacity—specifically, the management and eventual disposition of the state court case. Further, plaintiff does not allege that Judge Pace acted “in the complete absence of all jurisdiction.” Nor would that allegation be plausible under Oklahoma law. See 20 Okla. Stat. § 123(A) (“Special judges may hear and decide the following: . . . [a]ctions for the recovery of money where the amount claimed does not exceed Ten Thousand Dollars -7- ($10,000.00) . . . .”). Thus, neither exception applies and Judge Pace is entitled to judicial immunity.5 Accordingly, plaintiff does not state a plausible claim against Judge Pace.