Plunkett v. Armor Correctional Health Services, Inc., et al
[…] In response, Defendants argue that they are immune from such claims pursuant to the Oklahoma Government Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”). OKLA. STAT. TIT. 51 §§ 152 et seq.5 5 When a federal court exercises supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims—such as the Court in the instant case—it must apply the substantive law of the forum state. See BancOklahoma Mortg. Corp. v. Capital Title Co., Inc., 194 F.3d 1089, 1103 (10th Cir. 1999). 13 Several GTCA provisions are relevant here. Importantly, Section 152.1(A) states: “The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.” OKLA. STAT. TIT. 51 § 152.1(A) (emphasis added). The statute defines “torts” as “a legal wrong, independent of contract, involving violation of a duty imposed by general law, statute, [and] the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma,” thereby implicating both of Plaintiff’s claims.