Plunkett v. Armor Correctional Health Services, Inc., et al
[…] under Article II §§ 7 and 9 of the Oklahoma Constitution against Defendants BOCC, Armor, and
Sheriff Regalado. The Court proceeds by addressing, first, whether Defendant Armor is entitled to
tort immunity under the Oklahoma Government Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”) and, second, whether
Plaintiff has plausibly stated the state constitutional claim against all three Defendants.
A. GTCA Tort Immunity4
Defendant Armor is entitled to tort immunity, barring both state law claims asserted
against it. OKLA. STAT. TIT. 51 §§ 152 et seq. In relevant part, Section 152.1(A) of the GTCA states:
“The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its
political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment,
4
In previous filings, Defendants BOCC and Sheriff Regalado voluntarily waived their tort immunity under the GTCA.
See Docs. 24-1 & 47.
9
whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for
torts.” OKLA. STAT. TIT. 51 § 152.1(A) (emphasis added). The statute defines “torts” as “a legal
wrong, independent of contract, involving violation of a duty imposed by general law, statute,
[and] the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma,” thereby implicating both of Plaintiff’s claims.
OKLA. STAT.