Nichols v. Social Security Administration
[…] Rawlings’ opinion. Notably, this case does not involve a mere failure to discuss, weigh, or explain the reasons for discounting a 7 medical opinion; it involves an express refusal to consider a directly relevant mental health opinion.4 The Court rejects the Commissioner’s one-paragraph argument attempting to justify the ALJ’s treatment Dr. Rawlings’ opinion. See ECF No. 18 at 2-3. The Commissioner argues that the ALJ properly ignored the medical opinion based on the principle of “administrative res judicata.” The Commissioner cites 20 C.F.R. § 416.1457(c)(1), which provides an ALJ may “decide[] that there is cause to dismiss a hearing request entirely or to refuse to consider any one or more of the issues because - (1) the doctrine of res judicate applies in that we have made a previous determination . . . about your rights on the same facts and on the same issue or issues, and this previous determination has become final . . . .” Plaintiff presented a new disability application for a different time period, and the ALJ granted a hearing to determine whether Plaintiff was disabled for that period.