Grogan et al v. Renfrow
[…] This factor also weighs in favor of DefendantsAppellants.
First, Plaintiff’s contention that she will suffer financial harm—as “[t]he costs of appeal
are overwhelming” (id.)—does not weigh in her favor. The State Court Action has been stayed
for over two years and remains stayed pending resolution of this appeal. Plaintiff’s counsel has
represented that no fees are being incurred on the state court matter at this time. At the hearing on
a plaintiff to dismiss without prejudice “before the final submission of the case to the jury” and in
other limited circumstances. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 683(1)-(5). “In all other cases, upon the trial of
the action, the decision must be on the merits.” Id. § 683(6). And, even if dismissal were possible,
there is no mechanism for a plaintiff to recover the costs of its dismissed action from the defendant.
17
the Motion, Plaintiff’s counsel further argued that Renfrow is harmed by having to pay him to
defend this appeal.