Tesh v. Social Security Administration
[…] When
asked whether he can walk without a walker or cane, the plaintiff testified that, at the
moment, he was “doing pretty good without it.” (R. 62). He kept the walker nearby in case
of a “bad day” with shooting pain, and had used it “for a few days” the month before the
hearing. However, he “tr[ied] not to use it at all,” and testified he was “doing pretty good.
I started doing pain management and they’ve been helping me with it and everything.” Id.
12
functional consequences of a condition, not the mere diagnosis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921
(“[The ALJ] will not use your statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to
establish the existence of an impairment.”); see also Higgs v. Bowen, 880 F.2d 860, 863
(6th Cir. 1988) (“The mere diagnosis of arthritis, of course, says nothing about the severity
of the condition.”); SSR 96-8p (“When there is no allegation of a physical or mental