Channing et al v. Seneca-Cayuga Nation et al
[…] City of Las
Vegas, 282 F. App’x 652, 656 (10th Cir. 2008) (unpublished) (“The APA requires
exhaustion of administrative remedies before federal jurisdiction will lie.”). Defendants
maintain that, because the remedies Plaintiffs seek include, in part, an order to vacate the
Secretarial election, administrative exhaustion required Plaintiffs to challenge the results
of the election before bringing suit. (ECF No. 47 at 2–5.) The Court disagrees.
The regulations provide two distinct, mutually exclusive challenges at two different
stages of the Secretarial election process. See 25 C.F.R. §§ 81.32, 81.43. First, before the
election has occurred, the “inclusion or exclusion or omission of a name on the Registered
Voters List” can be challenged. Id. § 81.32(a). The regulations do not limit who can bring
a § 81.32 challenge, but the challenge must include the names of the affected
individuals; the reasons why they should be removed from or added to the list; and other
supporting documentation. Id. § 81.32(a)(1)–(3).