Channing et al v. Seneca-Cayuga Nation et al
[…] election is complete; and (5) advising that no changes can be made to these documents
without the Authorizing Official’s prior approval. Id. § 81.46(a).
The Local Bureau Official then appoints the Chair of the Secretarial Election Board
and notifies the tribe that it needs to appoint at least two tribal members to the Board.
Id. § 81.46(b). The Secretarial Election Board then conducts the Secretarial election. Id.
§ 81.21. The Board sets an election date and mails out a notice packet that includes the
proposed amendments, a voter registration form, and the registration deadline. Id.
§§ 81.20, 81.23(a), 81.24(b). The packet is distributed to all persons on the Eligible Voters
List, id. § 81.22(b), which is compiled using the list provided in the tribe’s initial request,
id. § 81.22(a) (“The Secretarial Election Board . . . [u]ses the list provided in the tribal
request as the basis for the Eligible Voters List . . . .”).
Tribal members who are on the Eligible Voters List must then register if they want
to vote in the Secretarial election. Id. §§ 81.27, 81.29. After the registration deadline has
passed, the Board confirms that the registrations were received on-time; individuals who