Channing et al v. Seneca-Cayuga Nation et al
[…] C.F.R. pt. 81.
The Seneca-Cayuga Nation adopted a constitution under the OIWA in 1937. (See,
e.g., ECF No. 2-2 at 1.) The OIWA similarly provides that a recognized tribe in Oklahoma
has “the right to organize for its common welfare and to adopt a constitution and bylaws,
under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe,” and such
tribes “enjoy any other rights or privileges secured to an Indian tribe” under the IRA. 25
U.S.C. § 5203; see also id. § 5209 (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe
such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this
chapter.”).
The regulations issued by the Secretary govern both elections under the IRA and
the OIWA, with some rules applicable to all such Secretarial elections, see 25 C.F.R.
§§ 81.1–81.18, and others specific to the IRA or the OIWA, see id. §§ 81.19–81.45 (IRA),
81.46–81.48 (OIWA).