Younger v. Social Security Administration
[…] During Plaintiff’s initial and reconsideration disability determinations, the state agency
reviewers found there was “insufficient evidence to determine the severity of his conditions”
because Plaintiff failed to submit information regarding his activities of daily living or work
history. R. 71, 75, 80, 84. It is Plaintiff’s burden to prove that he is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. §§
404.1512, 416.912 (“In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled.”). If an
applicant for benefits fails to provide evidence, the SSA will make a decision based on the available
evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1516 (“If you do not give us the medical and other evidence that
we need and request, we will have to make a decision based on information available in your
case.”); § 416.916 (“You . . . must co-operate in furnishing us with, or in helping us to obtain or
identify, available medical or other evidence about your impairment(s). When you fail to cooperate
with us in obtaining evidence, we will have to make a decision based on information available in
your case.”). Plaintiff cannot fail to submit evidence and then argue his RFC is unsupported based
on this failure.
Despite Plaintiff’s contentions otherwise, the Court finds the ALJ considered the evidence
related to Plaintiff’s physical RFC and adequately explained how such evidence supported the