Mayfield et al v. National Basketball Association et al
[…] Moreover, in determining whether Plaintiffs have a "colorable claim" for benefits under the applicable plans, the Court should confine its inquiry to the language of the plans, and should not consider any extrinsic evidence that Plaintiffs may proffer. ERISA, through its statutory provisions, affords primacy to the written plan document and requires that benefit determinations be made based solely on such written terms. See 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) ("Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument."); 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3) (requiring that plan amendments be in writing and follow procedures contained in plan); 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) (providing cause of action to participant to "recover benefits . . . under the terms of his plan").