Tonkawa Tribe of Indians v. Kempthorne et al
[…] Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance does not foreclose this action, and the Amended Complaint states a claim for relief. See, OtoeMissouria at *1-2. The Amended Complaint also alleges agency action (as opposed to inaction) not in accordance with law. See, Otoe-Missouria at *3. It alleges, for example, that "Defendants control and manage all of the Trust Property and trust assets of the Tribe" Section 4044 is a part of the 1994 American Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 4001 et seq. Section 4044 requires the Secretary of the Interior to transmit to certain congressional entities, by a stated date, "a report identifying for each tribal trust fund account for which the Secretary is responsible a balance reconciled as of September 30, 1995." The report shall include "a description of the Secretary's methodology," and attestations by each account holder "that the Secretary has provided the account holder with as full and complete accounting as possible of the account holder's funds to the earliest possible date" and that the account