Tarrant Regional Water District v. Herrmann et al
[…] They do at least illustrate the point which is otherwise obvious -- that H.B. 1483 did not create any "clear and unequivocal" conflict with prior law. Indeed, some of the explanations of H.B. 1483 by OWRB personnel illustrate the technique of "doing a little sidestep" made popular by the fictional Texas governor in a popular 1970's musical involving that state. Title 82 Okla. Stat. § 105.12A (section 1 of H.B. 1483) provides in part: "D. No permit for the use of water out of state shall authorize use of water apportioned to the State of Oklahoma under an interstate compact unless specifically authorized by an act of the Oklahoma Legislature and thereafter as approved by it." 7 6 5 5 water allocated to Oklahoma under the RRC.8 A requirement of legislative approval of an interstate water transfer, when in-state transfers are not similarly conditioned, implicates Commerce Clause concerns. Sporhase v.