Hooper v. Sirmons
[…] The exhaustion doctrine is a matter of comity. It provides that before a federal court
can seek to grant habeas relief to a state prisoner, it must first determine that he has
exhausted all of his state court remedies. As acknowledged in Coleman v. Thompson,
501 U.S. 722, 731 (1991), “in a federal system, the States should have the first opportunity
to address and correct alleged violations of state prisoner’s federal rights.” While the
8
The OCCA conducts a mandatory sentence review for all cases in which the death penalty
is imposed. This review cannot be waived. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.13 (2001); Fluke, 14 P.3d at
567. In conducting a mandatory sentence review, the OCCA is tasked to determine whether (1) “the
sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary
factor” and (2) “the evidence supports the jury’s or judge’s finding of a statutory aggravating
circumstance.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.13(C) (2001).
14
exhaustion doctrine has long been a part of habeas jurisprudence, it is now codified in
28 U.S.C. § 2254(b). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2), “[a]n application for a writ of