Beer et al v. XTO Energy Inc
[…] Dungey is an officer of XTO and Timberland, but not CTES. Plaintiffs’ Motion at 1011 n.15; Exhibit 17 to Plaintiffs’ Motion. All of Timberland’s board members are XTO
6
Moreover, Kansas law defines an affiliate as “any entity which, directly or indirectly, controls
or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the payor.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 55-1622(a)(7).
The Oklahoma Oil and Gas Owners’ Lien Act of 2010 defines an affiliate as “any person . . . who
is controlled, directly or indirectly, by a first purchaser, or . . . who controls, directly or indirectly, a
first purchaser.” 52 O.S. § 549.2(1). Control “means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the
power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through
ownership, by contract, or otherwise.” Id.
11
employees.
Exhibit 7 to Plaintiffs’ Motion at 47.
Moreover, all Timberland
employees are employees of XTO and are paid by XTO.7 Exhibit 17 to Plaintiffs’
Motion at 44. The president of Timberland, Nick Dungey, is also XTO’s senior vice