Eureka Water Company v. Nestle Waters North America Inc
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that its discretion under § 2202 would be best exercised by denying plaintiff's request for attorney's fees based upon the declaratory judgment entered in this case. II. Section 936 Plaintiff contends that because the jury found in its favor on its breach of contract claim and defendant's monies due on account counterclaim, it is the prevailing party and is entitled to an award of attorney's fees pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936. That section provides: In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party 2 shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936. A. Breach of contract claim Defendant asserts that plaintiff is not entitled to attorney's fees because § 936 should be strictly interpreted and does not apply to plaintiff's breach of contract claim. Plaintiff contends that § 936 does apply because the 1975 License Agreement is a contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods. "[R]ecent Oklahoma cases have adopted a strict interpretation of [§ 936] in all cases, not just those dealing with the `labor or services' clause." In re Meridian Res., Inc., 87 F.3d 406, 411 (10th Cir. 1996) (emphasis in original).