Volak v. Whomble & Sons Inc et al
[…] United States, 46 F.3d 1000, 1003 (10th Cir. 1995) ("In reviewing a facial attack on the complaint [under Rule 12(b)(1)], a district court must accept the allegations in the complaint as true." Framed under Rule 12(b)(6), the question is whether, in light of § 2105, the complaint (or an amended version of the complaint) states a claim to relief that is plausible on its face. Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S.Ct. 1955 (2007). III. Discussion A. Federal Claims By § 2105's terms, the non-liability provided for in that section depends on whether the subject claims are "in connection with any housing unit, or necessary land therefor, or adaptation acquired under the provisions of" chapter 21 of title 38. To answer this question it is necessary to review the nature of the claims alleged by Mr. Volak against the government. The complaint alleges that as a result of his disability, Mr.