Volak v. Whomble & Sons Inc et al
[…] The United States has moved for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1), Fed.R.Civ.P., arguing that all claims alleged against the government should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Although the United States presents several grounds for dismissal, this order only addresses the government's first ground for dismissal. That argument is that the claims in question are barred by sovereign immunity as set out in 38 U.S.C. Dockets.Justia.com §2105 and thus should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Section 2105 states, in full, as follows: The Government of the United States shall have no liability in connection with any housing unit, or necessary land therefor, or adaptation acquired under the provisions of this chapter. The referred to chapter is chapter 21 of title 38, entitled "Specially Adapted Housing for Disabled Veterans," 38 U.S.C. §§ 2101 et seq. II. Standards The rules regarding dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of jurisdiction based on the sovereign immunity of the United States are familiar.