Volak v. Whomble & Sons Inc et al
[…] Presumably, the same rules of construction also require a broad reading of the non-liability provisions of § 2105. Accordingly, the court rejects plaintiff's reliance on the letter in question as a reason why this action should not be dismissed. The court finds and concludes that Mr. Volak's claims against the government arise "in connection with any housing unit, or necessary land therefor, or adaptation acquired under the provisions of" chapter 21 of title 38 pertaining to "Specially Adapted Housing for Disabled Veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 2105. The relevant statutes make clear that the government is expressly protected from liability with respect to -9- claims like Mr. Volak's.