Chikkam v. Mukasey et al
[…] CIV-08-353-D ORDER Before the Court is Defendant United States Attorney General's Motion for Summary Judgment [Doc. No. 15],1 which seeks an adjudication pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 56 of Plaintiff's Petition for a Hearing De Novo on a Naturalization Application Under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). Plaintiff has timely responded in opposition to the Motion, and Defendants have replied. The Motion is thus at issue. This case arises under a specific jurisdictional statute, enacted as part of the Immigration and Naturalization Act and codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c), which provides as follows: A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and