Fisher v. Nicholson
[…] Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 75.3(8) provides: "A department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal government may, after consultation with the Secretary, use alternative criteria which it determines would offer equivalent protection of patient health and safety." 42 C.F.R. § 75.3(8). The Department of Veterans Affairs has adopted its own alternative criteria, which is set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 7402. That section provides, in pertinent part: (a) To be eligible for appointment to the positions in the [Department of Veterans Affairs] covered by subsection (b), a person must have the applicable qualifications set forth in that subsection. * * * (b)(14) Other health-care positions. ­ To be appointed as a physician assistant, expanded-function dental auxiliary, certified or registered respiratory therapist, licensed physical therapist, licensed practical or vocational nurse, occupation therapist, dietitian, microbiologist, chemist, biostatistician, medical technologist, dental technologist, or other position, a person must have such medical, dental, scientific, or technical qualifications as the Secretary shall prescribe. 38 U.S.C. § 7402(a),(b)(14).