Fisher v. Nicholson
[…] Plaintiff does not contend that the MSPB decision was obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed. 4 1 A. Whether plaintiff met the qualification standard for his position Plaintiff asserts that the qualification standard for his position is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 10004 and 42 C.F.R. Part 75. However, the regulations cited by plaintiff are merely minimum standards, and a department of the federal government may use alternative qualification standards. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 75.3(8) provides: "A department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal government may, after consultation with the Secretary, use alternative criteria which it determines would offer equivalent protection of patient health and safety." 42 C.F.R. § 75.3(8).