Pavatt v. Sirmons
[…] Ground Nine. Relief is therefore denied.
J.
Aggravating Circumstances (Grounds Ten through Fourteen).
In Grounds Ten through Fourteen, Petitioner raises various challenges to the
aggravating circumstances supporting his death sentence. In Oklahoma, a jury’s finding of
at least one aggravating circumstance makes a defendant eligible for a death sentence;
78
however, before imposing a death sentence, the jury must additionally find that the
aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances. Okla. Stat. tit. 21,
§ 701.11 (“Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in this
act is so found or if it is found that any such aggravating circumstance is outweighed by the
finding of one or more mitigating circumstances, the death penalty shall not be imposed.”).
In Petitioner’s case, the jury found two aggravating circumstances: (1) that Petitioner
“committed the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration or employed another
to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration,” Okla. Stat. tit. 21,