Pavatt v. Sirmons
[…] the endorsement of the three detention officers (M. Tr. 9/12/03, 23-31).
After a weekend recess, a second in camera hearing was held on Monday,
September 15th. At this hearing, defense counsel, noting that Mr. Wood had been deemed
an unavailable witness, argued that the three detention officers should be allowed to testify
regarding their belief that Mr. Wood wrote the letters and as to oral statements against penal
interest Mr. Wood made to them (M. Tr. 9/15/03, 4-7). In response, the prosecutor
referenced the requirements of Title 12, § 2804(B)(3), which provides in pertinent part that
“[a] statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate
the accused is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the
trustworthiness of the statement.” The prosecutor argued, as she had previously, that
Mr. Wood’s confession had not been shown to be reliable (M. Tr. 9/15/03, 7-10). Defense
counsel unsuccessfully argued that corroboration existed because Mr. Wood had repeatedly
45
confessed.