Pavatt v. Sirmons
[…] This argument, based entirely on the trial record, could have been raised in prior
proceedings but was not. It cannot be considered at this time. 22 O.S.Supp.2006,
§1089(D)(8).
Pavatt, No. PCD-2009-777, slip op. at 5. For the reasons discussed in Ground Two, supra, the Court
finds that this additional claim is barred from federal review.
75
2.
State’s Exhibit 219 (Live Photograph of Rob).
State’s Exhibit 219 is a live photograph of Rob which was admitted at trial without
objection pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403 (J. Tr. IX, 2150). Section 2403 provides in
pertinent part that “in a prosecution for any criminal homicide, an appropriate photograph
of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney
to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive.”
Despite
Oklahoma’s evidentiary rule permitting its admission, Petitioner asserts that the admission
of this photograph was highly prejudicial and denied him a fundamentally fair trial, and he
faults his appellate counsel for failing to raise the issue on appeal.