Moles v. Lappin et al
[…] The Court deemed the APA's waiver of sovereign immunity inapplicable pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) which provides that the APA's waiver of sovereign immunity does not apply where "statutes preclude judicial review." The Court relied on 18 U.S.C. § 3625 as the statute precluding judicial review and held that this statutory provision "proves fatal to Plaintiff's assertion that sovereign immunity is unavailable through the APA waiver under 5 U.S.C. § 702." The Court explained: 18 U.S.C. § 3625 specifically limits the APA waiver of sovereign immunity by stating that, "[t]he provisions of . . . 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter [Subchapter C]."