Griffith v. Parker et al
[…] Id. at 716-20 (holding, "in light of historical practice and the authority of States over administration of their criminal justice systems," that the Sixth Amendment does not exclude Oregon's statutory procedure.). The State of Oklahoma has vested sentencing judges with the discretion to order sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively without further fact finding. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 976 (2001).9 In Petitioner's case, the trial judge, as provided by Oklahoma law, reviewed the jury's recommendations, and in her discretion, without the necessity of fact 9 Section 976 states: If the defendant has been convicted of two or more offenses, before judgment on either, the judgment may be that the imprisonment upon any one may commence at the expiration of the imprisonment upon any other of the offenses. Provided, that the sentencing judge shall, at all times, have the discretion to enter a sentence concurrent with any other sentence. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 976 (2001). 10 finding, determined that Petitioner's sentences in all counts were to be served consecutively. See Money v. State, 700 P.2d 204, 207 (Okla. Crim.