Smith v. Workman
[…] Smith, 245 P.3d at 1235-38. Because Petitioner’s claim is easily disposed of, the Court elects to bypass the procedural bar issue, review Petitioner’s claim de novo, and deny relief on the merits. Revilla, 283 F.3d at 1210-11. Under Oklahoma law, mental retardation is defined as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with significant limitations in adaptive functioning.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b(A)(1).12 Oklahoma law recognizes that “[a]n intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below on an individually administered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist is evidence of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning[,]” and “[i]n determining the intelligence quotient, [Oklahoma law mandates that] the standard 11 For the reasons acknowledged by the Tenth Circuit in Howell v.