Smith v. Workman
[…] In this proposition, [Petitioner] complains that his constitutional rights to counsel and due process were violated by the trial court’s failure to communicate with the jury in open court as required by 22 O.S.2001, § 894. [FN13] The record shows that the trial judge did indeed answer the jury’s questions by return note, without consulting counsel, and without bringing the jury back into court. FN13. 22 O.S.2001, § 894 states: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” 21 The Court notes that the brief submitted to the OCCA starts mid-argument with the header and introductory portion of the proposition noticeably absent. 50 When a communication between judge and jury occurs after a jury has retired for deliberations on a matter within the scope of § 894 and