Smith v. Workman
[…] Trammell, 728 F.3d 1202, 1206 n.1 (10th Cir. 2013), and Hooks, 689 F.3d at 1159 n.1, the Court will use the terms “mental retardation” and “mentally retarded” in its discussion of Petitioner’s Ground Two. 12 Oklahoma law also requires that “the onset of the mental retardation must have been manifested before the defendant attained the age of eighteen (18) years.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b(B). 25 measurement of error for the test administrated . . . be taken into account.” Giving consideration to the standard error of measurement, Oklahoma law additionally provides that “in no event shall a defendant who has received an intelligence quotient of seventy-six (76) or above on any individually administered, scientifically recognized, standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist, be considered mentally retarded . . . .” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b(C) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Petitioner received two I.Q. scores of 76 or above.