Smith v. Workman
[…] procedurally barred, it did so only after concluding, through the lens of ineffective assistance
of counsel, that the underlying claim was without merit. Smith, 245 P.3d at 1235-38.
Because Petitioner’s claim is easily disposed of, the Court elects to bypass the procedural bar
issue, review Petitioner’s claim de novo, and deny relief on the merits. Revilla, 283 F.3d at
1210-11.
Under Oklahoma law, mental retardation is defined as “significantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with significant limitations in adaptive
functioning.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b(A)(1).12 Oklahoma law recognizes that “[a]n
intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below on an individually administered, scientifically
recognized standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or
psychologist is evidence of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning[,]” and
“[i]n determining the intelligence quotient, [Oklahoma law mandates that] the standard
11
For the reasons acknowledged by the Tenth Circuit in Howell v. Trammell, 728 F.3d 1202,
1206 n.1 (10th Cir. 2013), and Hooks, 689 F.3d at 1159 n.1, the Court will use the terms “mental
retardation” and “mentally retarded” in its discussion of Petitioner’s Ground Two.
12
Oklahoma law also requires that “the onset of the mental retardation must have been
manifested before the defendant attained the age of eighteen (18) years.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21,
§ 701.10b(B).
25
measurement of error for the test administrated . . . be taken into account.” Giving
consideration to the standard error of measurement, Oklahoma law additionally provides that
“in no event shall a defendant who has received an intelligence quotient of seventy-six (76)
or above on any individually administered, scientifically recognized, standardized
intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist, be
considered mentally retarded . . . .” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b(C) (emphasis added).
It is undisputed that Petitioner received two I.Q. scores of 76 or above. In 2001, at
the age of 18, Petitioner received an I.Q. score of 76, and in 2003, in preparation for trial,