Goodeagle et al v. United States of America
[…] Chappabitty and listing him as an expert witness against the government. II. Analysis: A. Restrictions regarding testimony of former federal employees: Federal law mandates that former federal employees cannot make "any communication to or appearance before any ... court ... on behalf of any other person ... in connection with a particular matter in which the United States ... is a party or has a direct and substantial interest ... [and] in which the [employee] participated personally and substantially . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (2007). The statute specifies that "a former officer or employee in the executive branch of the United States . . . who is subject to the restrictions contained in subsection (a)(1) with respect to a particular matter may not, except pursuant to court order, serve as an expert witness for any other person (except the United States) in that matter." 18 U.S.C. § 207(j)(6)(A) (2007).