Goodeagle et al v. United States of America
[…] Plaintiffs do not suggest that his expertise is so specialized that no other equivalent expert testimony can be obtained; accordingly, Dr. Chappabitty does not qualify for the narrow exception in the statute or the broader exception in the Code of Federal Regulations. Pursuant to federal law, he cannot serve as an expert witness in this litigation. To that extent, Defendant's motion is granted. However, Dr. Chappabitty is not prohibited from testifying as a fact witness. The statute expressly provides an exception for former federal employees who are called to serve as fact witnesses. 18 U.S.C. § 207(j)(6). The rule states that "[n]othing . . . shall prevent an individual from giving testimony under oath, or from making statements required to be made under penalty of perjury . . . ." Id.