Rojem v. Workman
[…] This assertion is completely without merit. Clearly, the OCCA addressed the merits of the claim, giving particular attention to the underlying substantive claim which Petitioner asserts appellate counsel should have raised. Contrary to Petitioner’s assertion, the OCCA did not refuse to hear the 39 claim – what it refused to do was change its substantive law on the underlying claim so that Petitioner could prevail. Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.11, “[i]f the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without parole or imprisonment for life.” The instruction given in Petitioner’s case, OUJI-CR (2d) 4-8312, reflects this statutory pronouncement, and the OCCA has held that it is the instruction which should be given when a capital jury is deadlocked on the issue of punishment. Hooks v. State, 19 P.3d 294, 312 (Okla. Crim. App. 2001).