Hartman et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Yet, it failed to do so. Even without the benefit of USDA's motion to strike Exhibit 3, the court notes with some concern that the quoted excerpt does not appear in Exhibit 3. More significantly, the use in this litigation of any part of the National Transportation Safety Board's Accident Report is prohibited pursuant to federal law. 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) ("No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report."). Thus, plaintiffs' attempted use of the NTSB Aircraft Accident Report is prohibited, and the exhibit (Exhibit 3 to plaintiffs' Response to USDA's Motion to Dismiss [Doc. No. 47]) is accordingly stricken.