Chesapeake Exploration LLC et al v. BP America Production Company
[…] The Court also finds no basis for staying the decision on BP’s motion for attorneys’ fees and disbursements as alternatively requested by Chesapeake. B. Entitlement Under Oklahoma Law BP also asserts that its motion for attorneys’ fees falls within the terms of 12 § 936. Chesapeake concedes that in this diversity case, the reasonableness of BP’s request is governed by state law. Chesapeake also contends, without referring to any incorrect time entries, that BP should review and correct its entries. Section 936(A) provides: In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be 5 taxed and collected as costs. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936(A). Having reviewed the parties’ submissions, the Court finds that BP’s breach of contract claim clearly falls within the terms of § 936(A).