Trant v. Medicolegal Investigations Board of et al
[…] unavailable, ineffective or would have been futile to pursue.” Tinker Inv. & Mortg. Corp.
v. City of Midwest City, 1994 OK 41, ¶ 12, 873 P.2d 1029, 1038. Additionally, the
Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act prescribes the procedure for judicial review of
final agency orders, including the time limits within which a party may appeal an adverse
decision, which is a jurisdictional prerequisite. Conoco, Inc. v. State Dep’t of Health of
State of Okla., 1982 OK 94, ¶¶ 11-12, 651 P.2d 125, 128. While review of final agency
orders under § 318 is the exclusive judicial review, “‘nothing in [that]
section . . . prevent[s] resort to other means of review, redress, relief or trial de novo,
available because of constitutional provisions’. . . [nor does] this section . . . limit other
means of judicial review which are ‘provided by law.’” Id. ¶ 12, 651 P.2d at 128-29.
Here, Plaintiff did not seek review by the MPC. Even if Plaintiff had sought such