Wood v. Workman
[…] claim based on trial counsel’s failure to object to jurors moving their vehicles. In both stages
of trial, after closing arguments but before the jury began deliberating, the trial court
permitted jurors to move their cars from garages which would soon be closed. The trial court
issued strong admonishments to the jurors on both occasions, and trial counsel, who was
present, failed to object either time (J.Tr. 4/2/04, 199-214; J.Tr. 4/5/04, 159-63). Petitioner
asserts that the trial court’s actions constituted violations of Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 857, which
sets forth the procedure for handling the jury after the charge, i.e., submission of the case.25
Section 857 provides as follows:
After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for
deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must
be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not
to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so
themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have
agreed upon a verdict, and to return them into court when they have so agreed,
or when ordered by the court.
25
Submission of the case occurs after the jury has been instructed and closing arguments
have been heard. Johnson v. State, 93 P.3d 41, 46-47 (Okla. Crim. App. 2004). In both instances
here, the case had been submitted to the jury within the meaning of Section 857.
41