Jett et al v. Van Eerden Trucking Company Inc et al
[…] United States, 344 U.S. 298, 304-05 (1953)).
3
responsible for the operation of vehicles used by them. See M. Fortunoff of Westbury Corp.
v. Peerless Ins. Co., 432 F.3d 127, 130 (2d Cir. 2005). The statutory authorization has been
amended over the years and the ICC abolished, with various regulatory responsibilities now
shifted to the Secretary of Transportation. See Thomas v. Johnson Agri-Trucking, No. 102083-EFM, 2011 WL 2746734, at *7, n.14 (D. Kan. July 14, 2011) (publication
forthcoming). The statutory authorization applicable to the current dispute is now set out in
49 U.S.C. § 14102, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) General authority of Secretary. The Secretary may require a motor carrier
providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction under subchapter I of
chapter 135 that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport to transport
property under an arrangement with another party to —
(1) make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties ...
... [and]
(4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor
vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the
Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other
applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor
carrier.
Pursuant to that statutory authority, the Secretary of Transportation, through the Federal
Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) (and before the Secretary, the ICC),
promulgated regulations addressing the leasing or interchange of equipment by motor
carriers.