Easlick v. Province et al
[…] [Doc. #6]. Petitioner fails to provide any other justification for not filing his state court claim within the appropriate limitations period. Because the ninety-day limitations period has since run and petitioner has failed to adequately show why exhaustion is futile, the court agrees with the magistrate judge's finding that petitioner failed to exhaust his state court remedies. Generally, "if state court remedies are no longer available because the prisoner failed Section 564.1(A) provides that "[i]n those instances of prison disciplinary proceedings that result in the revocation of earned credits, the prisoner, after exhausting administrative remedies, may seek judicial review in the district court of the official residence of the Department of Corrections." 2 2 to comply with the deadline for seeking review, the prisoner's procedural default functions as a bar to federal habeas review." Magar, 490 F.3d at 819 (citing Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 93 (2006)).