Moore v. Oklahoma City, City of et al
[…] Furthermore, the non-movant has a burden
of doing more than simply showing there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts.
Rather, the relevant inquiry is whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require
submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.”
Neustrom v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 156 F.3d 1057, 1066 (10th Cir. 1998) (internal citations and
quotations omitted).
2
III.
Discussion
Liability of a political subdivision on state law tort claims is governed by the terms of the
GTCA. Section 153 of the GTCA provides:
A.
The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss
resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the
scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions
specified in this act and only where the state or political subdivision,
if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages
under the laws of this state. The state or a political subdivision shall
not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission
of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment.
B.
The liability of the state or political subdivision under this act
shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of the state, a
political subdivision or employee at common law or otherwise.
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153. The GTCA defines scope of employment as follows:
“Scope of employment” means performance by an employee acting
in good faith within the duties of the employee’s office or
employment or of tasks lawfully assigned by a competent authority