Davis v. PMA Companies Inc et al
[…] n.2 (E.D. Pa. 2000) (concluding that the policy underlying the attorney-client and work-product
protections would not be furthered by denying former officers and directors of the corporation
access to documents which they could have viewed upon request at any time during their tenure
with the company); Resolution Trust Corp. v Adams, Case No. 93-389-CIV-ORL-18, 1994, WL
315646 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 14, 1994) (holding that a former director was entitled to discovery of
reports or attorney product that he could have reviewed while director).
6
See 12 Okla. Stat. § 2502(B) (“A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to
prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of
facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client.”) (emphasis added);
Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Weintraub, 471 U.S. 343, 348-49 (a corporation’s
privilege is waived or asserted by current—not former or displaced—management, acting “in a
manner consistent with their fiduciary duty to act in the best interests of the corporation and not