Davis v. PMA Companies Inc et al
[…] federal law controls the work-product doctrine. Frontier Refining, Inc. v. Gorman-Rupp Co.,
136 F.3d 695, 699, 702 n. 10 (10th Cir. 1998); see Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(3); Fed. R. Evid.
501. The party asserting either protection has the burden of clearly showing its applicability.
Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co. v. West, 748 F.2d 540, 542 (10th Cir. 1984). Because
privileges “are in derogation of the search for truth,” they are “construed narrowly.” United
States v. Kapnison, 743 F.2d 1450, 1456 (10th Cir. 1984).
The attorney-client privilege, codified at 12 Okla. Stat. § 2502, protects “confidential
communications [between the attorney and the client] made for the purpose of facilitating the
rendition of professional legal services to the client.” 12 Okla. Stat. § 2502(B). The
privilege “encourage[s] full and frank communication between attorneys and their clients,”
Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 389 (1981), by “shield[ing] the client’s
confidential disclosures and the attorney’s advice.” Chandler v. Denton, 1987 OK 38, ¶ 19,