Mitchell v. Workman
[…] [Petitioner’s] custodial statements have repeatedly been found voluntary.
See Mitchell I, 1994 OK CR 70, ¶¶ 12–14, 884 P.2d at 1194–1195;
Mitchell v. Ward, 150 F.Supp.2d at 1213; Mitchell v. Gibson, 262 F.3d
at 1060. [Petitioner] did not seek a petition for rehearing or rehearing en
banc before the Tenth Circuit nor a petition for a writ of certiorari in the
United States Supreme Court to challenge the denial of his involuntary
statement claim.
The admissibility of [Petitioner’s] previously determined
voluntary statements is specifically permitted under 21 O.S.2001, §
701.10a(4) (“[a]ll exhibits and a transcript of all testimony and other
evidence properly admitted in the prior trial and sentencing shall be
admissible in the new sentencing proceeding”).
The only new argument raised by [Petitioner] is that at the second
resentencing trial, Detective Maddox testified that [Petitioner] was a
suspect when the interviews with police began on September 8, 1991,
while in 1992 Detective Maddox testified that [Petitioner] was not a