Mitchell v. Workman
[…] suffered by the deceased. The photographs were relevant to support the
State’s allegation of the existence of the “heinous, atrocious or cruel”
aggravator as they showed the deceased suffered serious physical abuse
prior to her death.
[Petitioner’s] argument that the photographs were unduly
prejudicial because the manner of death was not disputed has been
previously rejected by this Court. See Patton, 1998 OK CR 66, ¶ 59, 973
P.2d at 290. Likewise, [Petitioner’s] argument that the photographs were
unduly prejudicial because his guilt was not contested fails. Title 21
O.S.2001, § 701.10a specifically provides that “[a]ll exhibits and a
transcript of all testimony and other evidence properly admitted in the
prior trial and sentencing shall be admissible in the new sentencing
40
proceeding[.]” See Fitzgerald v. State, 2002 OK CR 31, ¶ 11, 61 P.3d
901, 905.
Further, [Petitioner’s] argument that the photographs were unduly
prejudicial because they were gruesome does not warrant relief. In
Patton, we said:
The fact that the photographs may be gruesome does not of itself